Commerce & Industry

Some of the major commercial activities in the district are cultivation of Paddy, Sugar-Cane, Chilly, Ginger, Groundnut etc. Big industry houses in key areas such as Handlooms, Weaving, Oil Refinery, Fertilizer etc. exist in the District. Further, Defence Ministry factories of Central Government are also situated in the District.

Thiruvallur district is one of the fastest developing districts in Tamil Nadu in terms of Industrial Development. The district has many leading industries like Madras Refineries, Madras Fertilizers, Manali Petro Chemicals, MRF, Ashok Leyland, TI Cycles, Britannia India Ltd, Parry India Ltd and Hindustan Motors. It also boasts of the Ennore Thermal Power Station and the Avadi Tank Factory. The District has 16 Industrial Estates, all in operation : 11 developed by the Government and 5 by Private Organisation.

Government Private

This district has 16940 Small Scale Industries, notable among them being food, wood, textile, chemical, engineering, non - metallic and leather industries.


(Graph) Industries in Tiruvallur District

Industrial CategoryNo. of UnitsTotal No. of Employee
Food Industry 11937040
Wood & Forest Based8917833
Textile and Textile Based189231498
Chemical Industries187511339
Engineering Industries750045073
Non - Metallic Minerals15699980
Leather Industries2924223
Other Industries172819260
Total16940139280